Inland Navigation Commission (InCom)

InCom is in charge of the activities of PIANC in the field of inland waterways (IWW), including inland navigation (ships, ports, etc.); inland infrastructure (locks, movable weirs, flood protection barriers, etc., including electro- mechanical components of the equipment); numerical and physical hydraulic modelling; river engineering and river morphodynamics, including dredging aspects; river and canal management; economy of IWW; environmental issues related to IWW, including vessel-river interactions; inland port design and management; inland transportation and logistic (RIS - River Information Services, AIS, modelling of IWW, IWT Policy, etc.); maintenance & inspection of IWW; and operation, management of IWW (asset management, etc.).  

In addition, InCom networks with waterways stakeholders and international organisations/commissions (CCNR, MRC, etc.) to reach PIANC’s strategic goals and organises and supports the PIANC-SMART Rivers Conferences.  

Philippe Rigo
Chairperson

InCom presentations

Mr Tero Sikiö on Canals and Inland Waterways in Finland

Presentation viadonau on Overview of Tasks for PIANC InCom 

Mrs Jasna Muskatirovic on Inland Waterway Infrastructure Projects in the Republic of Serbia


Presentations made during the InCom Meeting of March 2021:

InCom Working Group Reports

Click on the link below to find an overview of already published InCom WG-reports.

Members

  • Name
    Philippe Rigo – Belgium
  • Function
    Chairman
  • Name
    Jasna Muskatirovic – Serbia
  • Function
    Secretary
  • Name
    Leonel A. Temer – Argentina
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Jürgen Trögl – Austria
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Katrin Haselbauer – Austria
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Catherine Swartenbroekx – Belgium
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Stefan Devocht – Belgium
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Adalberto Tokarski – Brazil
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    José Renato Ribas Fialho – Brazil
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Mitko Toshev - Bulgaria
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Denitsa Mateva - Bulgaria
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Luc Boisclair – Canada
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Jim Athanasiou – Canada
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Raphaël Wisselmann – CCNR
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Gensheng Zhao – China
  • Function
    YP-Member
  • Name
    Wu Peng – China
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Yun Li – China
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Ma Dianguang – China
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Fabio Zapata – Colombia
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Tero Sikiö – Finland
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Benoît Deleu – France
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Fabrice Daly – France
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Gernot Pauli
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Holger Schüttrumpf – Germany
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Reza Saffari – Iran
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Takashi Kadono – Japan
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Ton Nu Thi Thanh Yen
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Otto Koedijk – the Netherlands
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Lee Choong Hyo – South Korea
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Ricardo Miguel Obregón Montes – Peru
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Hugo Lopes – Portugal
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Luís Fernando Sequeira de Vasconcelos Dias – Portugal
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Ljubisa Mihajlovic – Serbia
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Ignacio Sanchidrián Vidal – Spain
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Rodrigo García Orera – Spain
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Richard Wakelen – UK
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Brian Tetreault – USA
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    José E. Sánchez – USA
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Ton Nu Thi Thanh Yen – Vietnam
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Akula Nidarshan – Belgium
  • Function
    Expert
  • Name
    Jeremy Giovando – USA
  • Function
    Expert