International Co-Operation Commission (CoCom)

The main activities of CoCom include executing relevant parts of PIANC's Strategic Plan; expanding the membership of PIANC by involving countries including those without QM status or National Sections in the Association; promoting PIANC's presence in Countries in Transition; create effective tools and methods to disseminate and communicate information among countries without full National Sections; guide and assist in organising the quadrennial PIANC-COPEDEC Conference; organising regional seminars and workshops; organising regional programmes or other low-cost activities; developing new tools for knowledge transfer; developing networks with authorities and institutes in the countries or regions concerned; closely co-operating, whenever possible, with CoCom's counterparts in Sister Organisations and seeking outside funds in support of its activities.

Edward Schmeltz
Chairperson
Akula Rao
Chairperson

Explanation Sub-Committees

  • Subcommittee (SC)-1: CoCom Working Groups (CoCom WG 126: 'Training in Ports and Waterways')
  • Subcommittee (SC)-2: development of PIANC Membership in Countries in Transition
  • Subcommittee (SC)-3: guidance, assistance, follow-up of PIANC-COPEDEC
  • Subcommittee (SC)-4: logistic and financial support for Countries in Transition

CoCom Working Group Reports

Click on the link below to find an overview of already published CoCom WG-reports.

Members

  • Name
    Edward Schmeltz – USA
  • Function
    Co-Chairman/Leader of Subcommittees 2 & 4
  • Name
    Akula Rao – India
  • Function
    Co-Chairman
  • Name
    Peter Dewolf – Belgium
  • Function
    Secretary/Member of Subcommittee 1
  • Name
    Ron Cox – Australia
  • Function
    Member of Subcommittee 4
  • Name
    Michael Fastenbauer – Austria
  • Function
    Member of Subcommittee 2
  • Name
    Freddy Wens – Belgium
  • Function
    Member of Subcommittee 3
  • Name
    Stella Atanasova - Bulgaria
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Jefferson Vianna Bandeira – Brazil
  • Function
    Member of Subcommittees 1 & 3
  • Name
    Daphné Thoon – Belgium
  • Function
    YP-Member
  • Name
    Jean-Marc Deplaix – France
  • Function
    Member of Subcommittee 2
  • Name
    Hartmut Brühl – Germany
  • Function
    Member of Subcommittees 2,3 & 4
  • Name
    Abdelkarim Razazan – Iran
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Mohammad Hossein Nemati – Iran
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Hisao Ouchi – Japan
  • Function
    Member of Subcommittee 2
  • Name
    Kenji Ono – Japan
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Shin Bum sik
  • Name
    Ronald Stive – the Netherlands
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Rogelio Gordon – Panama
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Hector E. Miole – the Philippines
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Elizabeth C. Follosco – the Philippines
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Young-Min Oh – South Korea
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Enrique de Faragó – Spain
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    José-Luis Monsó de Prat – Spain
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Kevin Knight – USA
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Abbas Sarmad – USA
  • Function
    Alternate Member