Members

PIANC membership is worldwide and open to everyone. PIANC has members in 65 countries. Among them, 41 countries have the status of Qualifying Member. These are either national governments, regional governments of a national state, intergovernmental organisations, or private companies joining forces to represent their country in the managerial bodies of PIANC. Qualifying Members are entitled to set up a National Section, which manages the membership of its country and organises local activities. 27 National Sections are recognised and operate to facilitate contacts between PIANC HQ and the local membership.

Over 450 Corporate Members (consultants, contractors, manufacturing companies, port agencies, etc.), as well as more than 2000 Individuals are members of PIANC. Moreover, 9 Platinum Partners are giving strong support to PIANC (DEME, Jan De Nul, Port of Rotterdam, Van Oord, Trelleborg, ShibataFenderTeamBoskalis, HIRA and Penta-Ocean Construction).

Qualifying Members

To become a candidate Qualifying Member, please contact the PIANC General Secretariat.

Argentina
  • First Delegate Mr Raúl Escalante
  • Address
    AADIP
    O’Higgings 1357 – Piso 14
    1426 Buenos Aires – Argentina
Australia
  • First Delegate Mr Neil Lawson
  • Address
    P.O. Box 91
    NSW 2075 St Ives – Australia
  • Websitehttp://pianc.org.au
Austria
  • First Delegate Mr Bernd Birklhuber
  • Address
    via donau – Österreichische Wasserstrassen-Gesellschaft mbH
    Donau-City-Strasse 1
    1220 Wien – Austria
  • Websitehttp://www.pianc.at
Belgium
  • First Delegate Mr Freddy Aerts
  • Address
    Ministry of Mobility and Public Works
    Thonetlaan 102 bus 2
    2050 Antwerpen – Belgium
  • Websitehttp://www.pianc-aipcn.be/
Brazil
  • First Delegate Mr Mário Povia
  • Address
    ANTAQ
    SEPN Qd. 514 Conj., “E” Ed. ANTAQ
    70760-545 Brasilia – DF – Brazil
Bulgaria
  • First Delegate Mr Anguel Zabourtov
  • Address
    Bulgarian Ports Infrastructure Company
    69 “Shipchenski prohod” Blvd
    1574 Sofia
Cambodia
  • First Delegate Mr Dara Chan
  • Address
    Ministry of Public Works and Transport - General Department of Waterway - Marine Transport and Port
    Corner Preah Norodom Blvd/Street
    Phnon Penh 106
Canada
  • First Delegate Mr Stephen Kwok
  • Address
    St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corp
    202 Pitt Street
    Cornwall – Ontario K6J 3P7 – Canada
Unknown Region
  • First Delegate Mr Bruno Georges
  • Address
    The Central Commission for the Navigation of the Rhine (CCNR)
    2 Place de la République - CS 10023
    67082 Strasbourg Cedex – France
  • Websitehttps://www.ccr-zkr.org/
China
  • First Delegate Mr Peng Yuan
  • Address
    Director of Science & Technology Department - Ministry of Transport of China
    11 Jianguomennei Avenue
    100736 Beijing – P.R. China
Colombia
  • First Delegate Mr Vicealmirante Juan Manuel Soltau Ospina
  • Address
    General Directorate Maritime
    CR 54 n°26-50 CAN
    Bogotá – Colombia
Czech Republic
  • First Delegate Mr Jaroslav Bimka
  • Address
    Waterways Directorate, Reditelstvi Vodnich Cest CR
    nabr. L. Svobody 1222/12
    110 15 Praha 1 – Czech Republic
Denmark
  • First Delegate Mr Jens Kirkegaard
  • Address
    DHI
    Agern Allé 5
    DK-2970 Horsholm – Denmark
Estonia
  • First Delegate Mrs Kaidi Katus
  • Address
    Estonian Maritime Administration
    Valge 4
    11413 Tallinn – Estonia
  • Websitehttp://pianc.ee/
Finland
  • First Delegate Mr Esa Sirkiä
  • Address
    Finnish Transport Infrastructure Agency
    PO Box 33
    00521 Helsinki – Finland
  • Websitehttps://www.pianc.fi
France
  • First Delegate Mr Paul Scherrer
  • Address
    3 Rue de l'Arsenal
    76310 Sainte Adresse – France
  • Websitehttp://aipcn.fr/
Germany
  • First Delegate Mr Michael Behrendt
  • Address
    Bundesministerium für Verkehr und Digitale Infrastruktur - Dienstsitz Bonn – Referat WS 12
    Robert-Schuman-Platz 1
    53175 Bonn – Germany
  • Websitehttp://www.pianc.de/
Iceland
  • First Delegate Ms Bergthora Thorkelsdottir
  • Address
    IRCA
    Borgartúni 5-7
    105 Reykjavík – Iceland
India
  • First Delegate Mr Rabindra Kumar Agarwal
  • Address
    Ministry of Shipping - R.No. 408,Transport Bhawan
    1 Parliament Street
    110 001 New Delhi – India
Indonesia
  • First Delegate Mr Rahman Hidayat
  • Address
    Director of Infrastructures for Shipping, Fisheries and Tourism Coordinating Ministry for Maritime Affairs (CMMA) of the Republic of Indonesia
    BPPT 1st Building, 16th Floor, Jalan M.H. Thamrin no. 8,
    Jakarta 10340 – Indonesia
Iran
  • First Delegate Mr Mohammad Reza Allahyar
  • Address
    Ports & Maritime Organisation of Iran, 10th Floor
    Building No. 1, Shahidi St., Shahid Haghani Highway, Vanak Sq.
    Tehran – Iran
  • Websitehttp://pianc.pmo.ir/en/home
Italy
  • First Delegate Mr Massimo Sessa
  • Address
    Consiglio Superiore Lavori Pubblici
    Via Nomentana 1
    00141 Roma – Italy
Japan
  • First Delegate Mr Masayuki Takada
  • Address
    Port and Harbour Bureau MLIT
    2-1-3 Kasumigaseki – Chiyoda
    100-8918 Tokyo – Japan
  • Websitehttp://www.pianc-jp.org/en
South Korea
  • First Delegate Mr Bumgou Kang
  • Address
    President & CEO Korea Logistics Network Corp.
    153, Yeoksam-ro, Gangnam-gu
    Seoul, 06246 – Republic of Korea
Monaco
  • First Delegate Mr José Badia
  • Address
    Conseiller de Gouvernement pour les Relations Extérieures
    Place de la Visitation BP 522
    98015 Monaco Cedex – Principauté de Monaco
Morocco
  • First Delegate Mrs Nadia Laraki
  • Address
    Agence National des Ports
    Lotissement Mandarona 300- lot n°8
    Sidi Maarouf – Cassablanca – Morocco
Netherlands
  • First Delegate Miss Milou Wolters
  • Address
    Rijkswaterstaat, Dienst Verkeer en Scheepvaart
    Postbus 5044
    2600 GA Delft – The Netherlands
  • Websitehttp://www.pianc.nl/
Norway
  • First Delegate Mr Fridtjof Wangsvik
  • Address
    Kystverket Nordland
    Postboks 23
    8309 Kabelvaag – Norway
  • Websitehttp://www.pianc.no
Panama
  • First Delegate Mr John Langman
  • Address
    Panama Canal Authority - Dredging Devision
    PO Box 526 725
    Miami – Florida 33152-6725 – USA
Philippines
  • First Delegate Mr Jay Daniel R. Santiago
  • Address
    Philippines Ports Authority
    6/F Corporate Headquarters - Bonifacio Drive, South Harbor
    Manila 1018 – Philippines
Poland
  • Address
    Ministry of Maritime Economy and Inland Navigation
    6/12 Nowy Swiat Street
    00-400 Warsaw – Poland
Portugal
    Romania
    • First Delegate Mr Romeo Ciortan
    • Address
      Str. Calea Plevnei nr. 141 Bl. 2
      Sc. A Et. 3 Ap. 12
      060011 Bucuresti – Romania
    Serbia
    • First Delegate Mr Ljubisa Mihajlovic
    • Address
      Francuska 9
      Belgrade – Serbia
    Singapore
    • First Delegate Mr Zi Qian Yang
    • Address
      51 Changi Business Park Central 2 #07-12
      486066 – Singapore
    Spain
    • First Delegate Mr Francisco Toledo Lobo
    • Address
      Puertos del Estado
      Avd. del Partenón 10, Campo de las Naciones
      28042 Madrid – Spain
    • Websitehttp://atpyc.com/
    South Africa
    • First Delegate Mr Dorian Bilse
    • Address
      National Ports Authority of South Africa
      PO Box 32696
      Braamfontein 2017 – South Africa
    Sweden
    • First Delegate Mr Olle Lewis
    • Address
      Swedish Maritime Administration
      Ostra Promenaden 7
      601 78 Norrköping – Sweden
    Switzerland
    • First Delegate Mr Urs Maurer
    • Address
      Office federal des transports
      Mühlestrasse 6
      Ittigen 3063 – Switzerland
    U.K.
    • First Delegate Mr I. White
    • Address
      Cheviot House,
      Shaw Lane, Beckwithshaw,
      HG3 1QZ - Harrogate – UK
    • Websitehttp://www.pianc.org.uk
    U.S.
    • First Delegate Mr R.D. James
    • Address
      108 Army Pentagon (3E441)
      Washington DC 20310-0108 – USA
    • Websitehttp://www.pianc.us
    Vietnam
    • First Delegate Mr Nguyen Dinh Viet
    • Address
      Deputy Administrator Viet Nam Maritime Administration (VINAMARINE)

    National Sections

    Argentina
    • Secretary
      Mr Sebastián García
    • Address
      O’Higgings 1357 – Piso 14
      1426 Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Australia
    • Secretary
      Mr William Glamore
    • Address
      110b King Street
      Nanly Vale NSW 2093 – Australia
    • Websitehttp://pianc.org.au/
    Austria
    • Secretary
      Mrs Katrin Haselbauer
    • Address
      Donau-City-Strasse 1
      1220 Wien – Austria
    • Websitehttp://www.pianc.at
    Belgium
    Colombia
    • Secretary
      Mr Fabio Zapata
    • Address
      Calle 103# 15-80
      Bogota – Colombia
    Denmark
    • Secretary
      Mr Jens Kirkegaard
    • Address
      Agern Allé 5
      2970 Horsholm – Denmark
    Estonia
    Finland
    • Secretary
      Mr Tero Sikiö
    • Address
      Laserkatu 6
      53850 Lappeenranta – Finland
    • Websitehttps://www.pianc.fi
    France
    • Secretary
      Mr Fabrice Daly
    • Address
      134 rue de Beauvais
      60280 Margny lès Compiègne – France
    • Websitehttp://aipcn.fr/
    Germany
    • Secretary
      Mrs Gabriele Peschken
    • Address
      Robert-Schuman-Platz 1
      53175 Bonn – Germany
    • Websitehttp://www.pianc.de/
    India
    • Secretary
      Mr H.N. Aswath
    • Address
      Bhishma Pitamah Marg – Lodi Road
      New Delhi 110 003 – India
    Iran
    Italy
    • Secretary
      Mrs Luisa Ottolenghi
    • Address
      Via Nomentana 1
      00141 Roma – Italy
    Japan
    South Korea
    • Secretary
      Mr Hyun Dong Kim
    • Address
      706 World Meidian Biz Center 53, Yangsan-ro, Yeongdeungpo-gu
      Seoul, 07271 – South Korea
    Netherlands
    • Secretary
      Mr Johan Boon
    • Address
      Postbus 177
      2600 MH Delft – the Netherlands
    • Websitehttp://www.pianc.nl
    Norway
    • Secretary
      Mr Tore Lundestad
    • Address
      Borg Havn IKS, Øraveien 27
      1630 GML Frederikstad – Norway
    • Websitehttp://www.pianc.no
    Philippines
    • Secretary
      Mr Hector Miole
    • Address
      6/F Corporate Headquarters - Bonifacio Drive, South Harbor
      Manila 1018 – the Philippines
    Poland
    • Secretary
      Mr Lucjan Gucma
    • Address
      Waly Chrobrego 1/2
      70-500 Szczecin – Poland
    Portugal
      Serbia
      • Secretary
        Ms Jasna Muskatirovic
      • Address
        Francuska 9
        Belgrade – Serbia
      South Africa
      • Secretary
        Mrs Marisa Ackhurst
      • Address
        Room 703, TNPA House – South Arm Road
        8000 Cape Town – South Africa
      Spain
      • Secretary
        Mr Manuel Arana Burgos
      • Address
        Avd. Del Partenon 10
        28042 Madrid – Spain
      • Websitehttp://atpyc.com/
      Sweden
      • Secretary
        Ms Anna-Karin Norling
      • Address
        Swedish Maritime Administration
        601 78 Norrköping – Sweden
      Switzerland
      • Secretary
        Mr Urs Maurer
      • Address
        Mühlestrasse 6
        Ittigen 3063 – Switzerland
      U.K.
      U.S.
      • Secretary
        Mrs Kayla Waltemire
      • Address
        108 Army Pentagon (3E441)
        Washington DC 20310-0108 – USA
      • Websitehttp://www.pianc.us