Young Professionals Commission (YP-Com)

YP-Com shall encourage the creation of Young Professional groups globally; support and co-ordinate the activities of Young Professional groups in new countries; introduce the needs and expectations of the Young Professionals on the agenda of the managing bodies of the Association; organise the Young Professional Award at the occasion of the PIANC World Congress, limited to presentations drafted and presented by participants not having the age of forty at the beginning of the Congress; provide the content for the dedicated YP-Section of the PIANC website to the General Secretariat and contribute to the marketing and promotional activities of the Association with special regard to the Young Professionals.

Andrew Thomas
Chairperson
Eslie Vrolijk
Co-Chairperson

YP-Com Activities

Overview of YP-Com Activities.

Members

  • Name
    Andrew Thomas – USA
  • Function
    Chairman
  • Name
    Eslie Vrolijk – the Netherlands
  • Function
    Co-Chairperson
  • Name
    Rodrigo Moltó – Spain
  • Function
    Secretary
  • Name
    Matías Palma – Argentina
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Juan Martín Rodriguez Ortega – Argentina
  • Function
    Americas Vice-Chair Supporter
  • Name
    Vincent Besson – Argentina
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Sebastián Iglesias – Argentina
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Rodney Hancock – Australia
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Lisa-Marie Putz – Austria
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Stefan Devocht – Belgium
  • Function
    InCom Observer/Member
  • Name
    Filip Van de Wiele – Belgium
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Koen Van Doorslaer – Belgium
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Carolina Piccoli – Brazil
  • Function
    Americas Vice-Chair/Member
  • Name
    Neville Berard – Canada
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Gensheng Zhao – China
  • Function
    InCom Observer/Member
  • Name
    Chen Songgui
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Kim Andersson-Berlin – Finland
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Laure Herbert – France
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Anja Brüning – Germany
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Ingrid Dispert – Germany
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Reza Sohrabi – Iran
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Alireza Shafieefar – Iran
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Afshan Khaleghi – Iran
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Francesco Ligorio – Italy
  • Function
    RecCom Observer/Member
  • Name
    Masayuki Banno – Japan
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Naozumi Yoshizuka – Japan
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Deokhee Won – South Korea
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Daan Jumelet – the Netherlands
  • Function
    Europe-Africa Vice-Chair/Member
  • Name
    Irena Doets – the Netherlands
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Tom Shand – New Zealand
  • Function
    Asian-Pacific Vice-Chair/Member
  • Name
    Chip Pohlen – New Zealand
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Onno Musch – Norway
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Inés Alvarez – Peru
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Christopher Ornum – the Philippines
  • Function
    Asian-Pacific Vice-Chair Supporter
  • Name
    Adrian Cayanan – the Philippines
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    Luciana das Neves – Portugal
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Hugo Lópes – Portugal
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Monica Tsitsas – Romania
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Zi Qian Yang – Singapore
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Kishan Tulsi – South Africa
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Enrique Ripoll – Spain
  • Function
    Europe-Africa Vice-Chair Supporter/Member
  • Name
    Heather Armour – UK
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Sebastián Solari – Uruguay
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Ashley Frey – USA
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Ed Backlund – USA
  • Function
    MarCom Observer/Member
  • Name
    Rachel Grandpre – USA
  • Function
    EnviCom Observer/Member
  • Name
    Matthew McCarty – USA
  • Function
    Member
  • Name
    Andrea Viteri – USA
  • Function
    Alternate Member
  • Name
    João Dobrochinsky – Brazil
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    José Aldunate – Chile
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Raúl Oberreuter – Chile
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Zhao Hongbo
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Kristine Pliegaard – Denmark
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Melina Godoy – Costa Rica
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Carlos Miranda Eguez – Ecuador
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Jordan Lagnado – France
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Sherlin Prem Nishold – India
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Ben Nair – Malaysia
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Aung Phyo Kyaw
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Jac Lee Vun Zac – Malaysia
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Ilse van den Bosch – the Netherlands
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Pieter Nordbeck – the Netherlands
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Chip Pohlen – New Zealand
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Ricardo Álvarez – Panama
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Chantal Lazarus – Panama
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Vera Wong – Singapore
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Henrik Granroth
  • Name
    Aysim Damla Atalay – Turkey
  • Function
    Observer
  • Name
    Jia Hann Tan – Vietnam
  • Function
    Observer